top of page

Privacy Policy

We ("we," "us," "our") take the protection of user data ("users" or "you") on our website and/or mobile app ("Website" or "Mobile App") very seriously and commit to protecting the information that users provide us in connection with the use of our Website and/or Mobile App (together: "digital assets"). Furthermore, we pledge to protect and use your data in accordance with applicable law.
This privacy policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your data when accessing our digital assets (the "Services") through your devices.

Please read the privacy policy carefully and ensure that you fully understand our practices regarding your data before using our Services. If you have read and fully understood this policy and do not agree with our approach, you must discontinue the use of our digital assets and services. By using our Services, you acknowledge the terms of this privacy policy. Continued use of the Services constitutes your consent to this privacy policy and any changes to it.

In this privacy policy, you will learn: • How we collect data
• What data we collect
• Why we collect this data

• To whom we disclose the data • Where the data is stored
• How long the data is retained • How we protect the data

• How we handle minors
• Updates or changes to the privacy policy

What data do we collect?

Category: Always
Below is an overview of the data we may collect:

  • Unidentified and non-identifiable information that you provide during the registration process or that is collected through the use of our services

    ("non-personal data"). Non-personal data does not allow conclusions to be drawn about who collected it. Non-personal data we collect mainly

    consists of technical and aggregated usage information.

  • Individually identifiable information, i.e., those that can identify you or could be reasonably identified with reasonable effort ("personal data").

    Personal data we collect through our services may include information requested from time to time, such as names, email addresses, addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, and more. When we combine personal with non-personal data, they are treated as personal data as long as they are in combination.

    How do we collect data?

    Category: Always
    Below are the main methods we use for data collection:

  • We collect data when you use our services. So, when you visit our digital assets and use services, we may collect, record, and store usage, sessions,

    and related information.

  • We collect data that you provide to us yourself, for example, when you contact us directly through a communication channel (e.g., an email with a

    comment or feedback).

  • We may, as described below, collect data from third-party sources.

  • We collect data that you provide to us when signing in to our services through a third party such as Facebook or Google. Why do we collect this data?
    Category: Always

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our services

  • To develop, customize, and improve our services

  • To respond to your feedback, inquiries, and requests and provide assistance

  • To analyze request and usage patterns

  • For other internal, statistical, and research purposes

  • To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities

  • To investigate violations and enforce our terms and policies, as well as to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or regulatory orders

  • To send you updates, news, promotional materials, and other information related to our services. For promotional emails, you can decide whether you want to continue receiving them. If not, simply click the unsubscribe link in these emails.

 

To whom do we disclose this data?

Category: Always
We may disclose your data to our service providers to operate our services (e.g., storing data through third-party hosting services, providing technical support, etc.).
We may also disclose your data under the following circumstances: (i) to investigate, detect, prevent, or take action against unlawful activities or other misconduct; (ii) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (iii) to protect our rights, property, or personal safety, as well as the safety of our users or the public; (iv) in the event of a change of control within us or one of our affiliated companies (through a merger, acquisition, purchase of (substantially) all assets, etc.); (v) to collect, retain, and/or manage your data through authorized third-party providers (e.g., cloud service providers) as far as reasonably necessary for business purposes; (vi) to collaborate with third parties in improving your user experience. To avoid misunderstandings, please note that we may transmit or otherwise use non-personal data at our discretion with third parties.
Category: User has a blog or forum
Please note that our services enable social interactions (e.g., publicly posting content, information, and comments, and chatting with other users). We advise against posting or sharing information that you do not want to make public. If you upload content to our digital assets or provide it in any other way as part of using a service, you do so at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or members of the public with access to your data or content. You acknowledge and hereby confirm that copies of your data may remain accessible on cached and archived pages or through the creation of a copy/storage of your content by third parties even after its deletion.
Cookies and Similar Technologies
When you visit or access our services, we authorize third parties to use web beacons, cookies, pixel tags, scripts, as well as other technologies and analytical services ("tracking technologies"). These tracking technologies may allow third parties to automatically collect your data to enhance the navigation experience on our digital assets, optimize their performance, ensure a tailored user experience, and for security and fraud prevention purposes.
To learn more, please read our Cookie Policy.
Category: User is NOT connected to an ad service
Without your consent, we will not share your email address or other personal data with advertising companies or ad networks.
Category: User is connected to an ad service, a campaign manager, or Facebook Ads
Through our services and digital assets (including websites and applications that use our services), we may provide advertising that can be tailored to you, such as ads based on your recent browsing behavior on websites, devices, or browsers.

To provide these advertisements for you, we may use cookies and/or JavaScript and/or web beacons (including transparent GIFs) and/or HTML5 Local Storage and/or other technologies. We may also employ third parties, such as network advertisers (i.e., third parties displaying advertisements based on your website visits), to deliver targeted ads. External providers of ad networks, advertisers, sponsors, and/or website traffic measurement services may also use cookies and/or JavaScript and/or web beacons (including transparent GIFs) and/or Flash cookies and/or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and tailor advertising content for you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are subject to the specific privacy policy of the respective third party and not to this one.

 

Where do we store the data?

Category: Always Non-personal data

Please note that our companies, as well as our trusted partners and service providers, are located worldwide. For the purposes explained in this privacy policy, we store and process all non-personal data we collect in different jurisdictions.

Category: User provides personal data Personal data

Personal data may be maintained, processed, and stored in the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel, and, as necessary for the proper provision of our services and/or as legally required (as further explained below), in other jurisdictions.

How long will the data be retained?

Category: Always

Please note that we retain the collected data for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
We may correct, supplement, or delete inaccurate or incomplete data at any time at our discretion.

How do we protect the data?

Category: Always
The hosting service for our digital assets provides us with the online platform through which we can offer our services to you. Your data may be stored on the data storage, databases, and general applications of our hosting provider. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall and offer secure HTTPS access to most areas of their services.
Category: User accepts payments/eCommerce
All payment options offered by us and our hosting provider for our digital assets comply with the PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) of the PCI Security Standards Council, a collaboration of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card data (including physical, electronic, and procedural measures) by our shop and service providers. Category: Always
Despite the measures and efforts taken by us and our hosting provider, we cannot and will not guarantee absolute protection and absolute security of the data you upload, post, or otherwise provide to us or others.
For this reason, we ask you to set secure passwords and, if possible, refrain from transmitting confidential information to us or others that, in your opinion, could cause significant or sustained harm upon disclosure. Since email and instant messaging are not considered secure forms of communication, we also ask you not to disclose confidential information via any of these communication channels.

How do we handle minors?

Category: User does NOT collect data from minors
The services are not intended for users who have not reached the legal age of majority. We will not knowingly collect data from children. If you are not of legal age, you should not download or use the services and should not provide us with any information.

We reserve the right to request proof of age at any time to verify whether minors are using our services. In the event that we become aware that a minor is using our services, we may prohibit and block access to our services for such users, and we may delete all data stored about such users. If you have reason to believe that a minor has provided data to us, please contact us as explained below.

Category: User collects data from minors Children may use our services.

However, if they want access to certain features, they may need to provide certain information. The collection of some data (including data collected through cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies) may occur automatically. If we knowingly collect, use, or disclose data collected from a child, we will notify and obtain parental consent in accordance with applicable law. A child's participation in an online activity will not be conditioned on the child providing more contact information than is reasonably necessary for participation in that activity. We use the data we collect only in connection with the services requested by the child.

We may also use a parent's contact information to communicate about the child's activities in the services. Parents can view data we have collected from their child, prohibit us from collecting further data from their child, and request the deletion of all data we have collected from our records. Please contact us to view, update, or delete your child's data.

To protect your child, we may request proof of your identity. We may deny you access to the data if we believe your identity is questionable. Please note that certain data may not be deletable due to other legal obligations.

Category: Always

We use your personal data only for the purposes set forth in the privacy policy and only when we are convinced that:
• The use of your personal data is necessary to fulfill or enter into a contract (e.g., to provide you with the services or customer support or technical support);
• The use of your personal data is necessary to comply with relevant legal or regulatory obligations, or
• The use of your personal data is necessary to support our legitimate business interests (subject to being done at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights).
As an EU resident, you can:
• Request confirmation of whether personal data concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal data as well as certain additional information;
• Request the receipt of personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format;
• Request the correction of your personal data stored with us;
• Request the deletion of your personal data;
• Object to the processing of your personal data by us;
• Request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, or
• Submit a complaint to a supervisory authority.

Please note, however, that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. If you have general questions about the personal data we collect and its use, please contact us as indicated below.
In providing the services, we may transfer data across borders to affiliated companies or other third parties, and from your country/jurisdiction to other countries/jurisdictions worldwide. By using the services, you consent to the transfer of your data outside the EEA.

If you are a resident of the EEA, your personal data will only be transferred to locations outside the EEA if we are convinced that there is an adequate or comparable level of protection for personal data. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have adequate contractual arrangements with our third parties to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place, minimizing the risk of unauthorized use, alteration, deletion, loss, or theft of your personal data, and that these third parties act at all times in accordance with applicable laws.

Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act
If you use the services as a resident of California, you may be entitled under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to request access to and deletion of your data.
To exercise your right to access and delete your data, please see below for how to contact us.

Category: The website does not sell user data

We do not sell users' personal data for the purposes and intentions of the CCPA.

Category: Websites with a blog or forum

Users of the services who are residents of California and under 18 years of age may request and obtain the deletion of their published content by email at the address provided in the "Contact" section below. These requests must be labeled "California Removal Request." All requests must include a description of the content you want deleted and sufficient information to help us locate the material. We do not accept communications that are not labeled or not properly submitted, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide sufficient information. Please note that your request does not ensure that the material will be completely or comprehensively deleted. Material you post, for example, may be republished or reposted by other users or third parties.

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy

Category: Always
We may revise this privacy policy at our discretion from time to time, and the version posted on the website is always current (see the "Effective" date). Please check this privacy policy regularly for changes. We will post notice of significant changes on our website. If you continue to use the services after being notified of changes on our website, it will be considered as your acknowledgment and consent to the changes in the privacy policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of those changes.
Contact
Category: Always
If you have general questions about the services or the data we collect about you and its use, please contact us at:

Name: FTZ Fräs- und Technologiezentrum Address: Daxa 11, 83112 Frasdorf
Email: info@ftz-cnc.com

DISCLAIMER

The information provided here does not constitute legal advice, and you should not rely on it alone. Specific requirements regarding legal terms and policies may vary from state to state and/or legal system to legal system. As outlined in our terms of service, you are responsible for ensuring that your services are permissible under the applicable law and for complying with it.
To ensure that you fully comply with your legal obligations, we strongly recommend seeking professional advice to better understand the specific requirements that apply to you.

bottom of page